Federal Tax
[…] Friedman’s brief order said the executive order and OPM guidance are “unlawful as applied” to the agency leaders named in the case, who are now enjoined. Both were issued March 27 to announce “exclusions” that “exempt” agencies from the “Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and the Foreign Service Labor-Management Relations Statute.”

The decision, which the government said was made under the authority of 5 U.S.C § 7103(b)(1) and 22 U.S.C. § 4103(b), covered various agencies with workers represented by NTEU, including the entire Treasury Department (with the exception of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing).

According to the administration, the covered agencies and subagencies were “determined to have as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work.” NTEU stated in its motion that the IRS — its “largest and oldest bargaining unit” since 1977 — does not fall under the national security umbrella.